Workshops

 

Workshop Name Organizers Names Website
7th DeepVision Workshop Yann LeCun, Jose M. Alvarez, Cristian Canton https://sites.google.com/view/deepvision2020
Compositionality in Computer Vision Jingwei Ji, Ranjay Krishna, Ehsan Adeli, Juan Carlos Niebles, Olga Russakovsky, Li Fei-Fei cicv.stanford.edu
Women in Computer Vision (WiCV) Kathryn Leonard, Arsha Nagrani, Boyi Li, Srishti Yadav, Hazel Doughty, Nour Karessli, Azadeh Mobasher, Cari Martinez https://sites.google.com/view/wicvworkshop-cvpr2020/
4th Workshop on Visual Understanding by Learning from Web Data Wen Li, Hilde Kuehne, Suman Saha, Qin Wang, Limin Wang, Wei Li, Jesse
Berent, Abhinav Gupta, Rahul Sukthankar, Luc Van Gool
http://www.vision.ee.ethz.ch/webvision/workshop.html
3D HUMANS 2020 3rd International Workshop on HUman pose, Motion, Activities aNd Shape in 3D Dr. Gregory Rogez, Dr. Javier Romero, Dr Manuel J. Marin Jimenez https://sites.google.com/view/humans3d2020
DynaVis: The 2nd International Workshop on Dynamic Scene Reconstruction Dr Armin Mustafa, Dr Marco Volino, Dr Michael Zollhoefer, Dr Dan Casas, Dr Christian Richardt, Prof. Adrian Hilton https://dynavis.github.io/2020/
Deep Learning Foundations of Geometric Shape Modeling and Reconstruction Kui Jia, Niloy J. Mitra, Yang Liu, Simon Lucey, Hao Su, Hao (Richard) Zhang https://sites.google.com/view/geometry-learning-foundation/
Adversarial Machine Learning in Computer Vision Cihang Xie, Xinyun Chen, Song Bai, Bo Li, Kaiming He, Fei-Fei Li, Luc Van Gool, Philip H.S. Torr, Dawn Song, Alan Yuille https://adv-workshop-2020.github.io/
The 1st International Workshop and Prize Challenge on Agriculture-Vision: Challenges & Opportunities for Computer Vision in Agriculture Humphrey Honghui Shi, Naira Hovakimyan, Thomas S. Huang, Zhen Li, Adrian Tudor, Robert E. Paull https://www.agriculture-vision.com
Scalability in Autonomous Driving Yuning Chai, Henrik Kretzschmar, Yin Zhou, Pei Sun, Lukas Neumann, Andrea Vedaldi, Andreas Geiger, Dragomir Anguelov https://sites.google.com/view/cvpr20-scalability
16th IEEE CVPR Workshop on Perception Beyond the Visible Spectrum Dr. Riad I. Hammoud, Dr. Michael Teutsch, Prof. Angel D. Sappa, Dr. Yi Ding http://vcipl-okstate.org/pbvs/20/
Minds vs. Machines: How far are we from the common sense of a toddler? Katerina Fragkiadaki, Adam Harley, Phillip Isola, Fuxin Li, Fish Tung, Aria Wang, Leila Wehbe, Jiajun Wu http://www.mindsvsmachines.com/index.html
15th IEEE Computer Society Biometrics Workshop Bir Bhanu, Ajay Kumar https://vislab.ucr.edu/Biometrics2020/index.php
9th IEEE International Workshop on Computational Cameras and Displays (CCD) Katherine (Katie) Bouman, David B. Lindell, Achuta Kadambi ccd2020.cms.caltech.edu/
3rd Workshop and Challenge on Learned Image Compression George Toderici, Wenzhe Shi, Eirikur Agustsson, Radu Timofte, Lucas Theis, Johannes Ballé, Nick Johnston, Fabian Mentzer http://www.compression.cc/
Sight and Sound Andrew Owens, Jiajun Wu, Jean-Charles Bazin, Andrew Zisserman, William Freeman, Antonio Torralba, Kristen Grauman http://sightsound.org/
DIRA Workshop and Challenge Diagram Image Retrieval and Analysis (DIRA): Representation, Learning, and Similarity Metrics Liping Yang, Diane Oyen, Brendt Wohlberg, Rogerio Feris, Adriana Kovashka, Subarna Tripathi, http://cvpr-dira.lipingyang.org/
5th International Workshop on Differential Geometry in Computer Vision and Machine Learning: Diff-CVML Shantanu Joshi, Vittorio Murino, Anuj Srivastava, Pavan Turaga, Baba Vemuri http://diffcvml.org/2020
Low-Power Computer Vision Competition (LPCVC) Hartwig Adam
Mohamed M. Sabry Aly
Alexander C Berg
Yiran Chen
Bo Chen
Yen-Kuang Chen
Andrew Howard
Christian Keller
Jaeyoun Kim
Mark Liao
Yung-Hsiang Lu
An Luo
Ryan McBee
Andreas Moshovos
Ashish Sirasao
Joseph Spisak
Yueh-Hua Wu
Junsong Yuan
lpcv.ai
6th International Workshop on Egocentric Perception, Interaction and Computing (EPIC) Walterio Mayol Cuevas, Hazel Doughty, Dima Damen, Kristen Grauman, Giovanni Maria Farinella, Antonino Furnari, David Crandall https://eyewear-computing.org/EPIC_CVPR20/
Challenges and promises to inferring emotion from images and video Aleix M. Martinez, Sergio Escalera, Qianli Feng http://cbcsl.ece.ohio-state.edu/cvpr-2020/index.html
2nd Workshop on Precognition: Seeing through the Future Dr. Khoa Luu, Dr. Kris Kitani, Dr. Minh Hoai Nguyen, Dr. Hien Van Nguyen, Dr. Nemanja Djuric, Dr. Utsav Prabhu https://sites.google.com/view/ieeecvf-cvpr2020-precognition/home
AI for Content Creation Deqing Sun, Ming-Yu Liu, Lu Jiang, James Tompkin, Weilong Yang, Kalyan Sunkavalli http://visual.cs.brown.edu/aicc2020/
Image Matching: Local Features and Beyond Vassileios Balntas, Vincent Lepetit, Jiri Matas, Dmytro Mishkin, Johannes Schoenberger, Eduard Trulls, Kwang Moo Yi https://image-matching-workshop.github.io/
New Trends in Image Restoration and Enhancement Workshop and Challenges (NTIRE) Radu Timofte, Ming-Hsuan Yang, Shuhang Gu, Martin Danelljan, Kai Zhang, Zhiwu Huang, Kyoung Mu Lee, Lei Zhang, Eli Shechtman, Seungjun Nah, Luc Van Gool, Boaz Arad, Abdelrahman Abdelhamed, Mahmoud Afifi, Cosmin Ancuti, Codruta Ancuti, http://www.vision.ee.ethz.ch/ntire20/
The 3rd Workshop and Prize Challenge: Bridging the Gap between Computational Photography and Visual Recognition (UG2+) in conjunction with IEEE CVPR 2020 Zhangyang (Atlas) Wang, Walter Scheirer, Ashok Veeraraghavan, Jiaying Liu, Risheng Liu, Wenqi Ren, Wenhan Yang, Yingyan Lin, Ye Yuan, Jasper Tan http://cvpr2020.ug2challenge.org/
2nd ScanNet Indoor Scene Understanding Challenge Angela Dai, Angel X. Chang, Manolis Savva, Matthias Nießner http://www.scan-net.org/cvpr2020workshop/
2nd Workshop on Learning from Unlabeled Videos (LUV) Yale Song, Carl Vondrick, Katerina Fragkiadaki, Honglak Lee, Rahul Sukthankar http://sites.google.com/view/luv2020
The End-of-End-to-End A Video Understanding Pentathlon Samuel Albanie, Yang Liu, Arsha Nagrani, Antoine Miech, Ivan Laptev, Rahul Sukthankar, Bernard Ghanem, Andrew Zisserman https://www.robots.ox.ac.uk/~vgg/video-pentathlon
Deep Declarative Networks Stephen Gould, Anoop Cherian, Dylan Campbell, Richard Hartley http://cvpr2020.deepdeclarativenetworks.com/
5th International Skin Imaging Collaboration (ISIC) Workshop on Skin Image Analysis M. Emre Celebi, Noel C. F. Codella, Kristin Dana, Allan Halpern, Philipp Tschandl, Marc Combalia https://workshop2020.isic-archive.com
Medical Computer Vision (MCV) Dr. Le Lu, Dr. Tal Arbel, Dr. Leo Grady, Dr. Nicolas Padoy https://sites.google.com/view/mcv-cvpr2020/
Frontiers of Monocular 3D Perception Greg Shakhnarovich, Matthew Walter, Igor Vasiljevic, Nick Kolkin, Sudeep Pillai, Adrien Gaidon, Rares Ambrus, Vitor Guizilini https://sites.google.com/view/mono3d-workshop/home
2nd Workshop on Learning from Imperfect Data Yunchao Wei, Shuai (Kyle) Zheng, Ming-Ming Cheng, Hang Zhao, Errui Ding, Yi Yang, Antonio Torralba https://lidchallenge.github.io/
EarthVision: Large Scale Computer Vision for Remote Sensing Imagery Devis Tuia, Jan Dirk Wegner, Ronny Hänsch https://www.grss-ieee.org/earthvision2020/
Revolutionizing the World of Retail - New Computer Vision Challenges Ehud Barnea, Pan Pan, Itamar Friedman, Avi Ben-Cohen, Eran Goldman www.retailcv.org
5th Workshop on Benchmarking Multi-Target Tracking: Multi-Object Tracking and Segmentation Bastian Leibe, Laura Leal-Taixe, Andreas Geiger, Aljosa Osep, Paul Voigtlaender, Jonathon Luiten, Patrick Dendorfer https://motchallenge.net/workshops/bmtt2020/
The DAVIS Challenge on Video Object Segmentation Sergi Caelles, Alberto Montes, Dr. Federico Perazzi, Dr. Jordi Pont-Tuset, Dr. Kevis-Kokitsi Maninis, Prof. Luc Van Gool https://davischallenge.org/challenge2020/index.html
6th IEEE International Workshop on Computer Vision in Sports (CVsports) Thomas Moeslund, Graham Thomas, Adrian Hilton, Jim Little, Michele Merler, Rikke Gade http://www.vap.aau.dk/cvsports/
Text and Documents in the Deep Learning Era R. Manmatha, Dimosthenis Karatzas, Jon Wu, Meng Wang, Yuting Zhang, Vijay Mahadevan, Alicia Fornes and C. V. Jawahar https://cvpr2020text.wordpress.com/
Catch UAVs that Want to Watch You: Detection and Tracking of Unmanned Aerial Vehicle (UAV) in the Wild and the 1st Anti-UAV Challenge Jian Zhao, Qiang Wang, Junliang Xing, Kai Hu, Guibo Zhu, Xiaopeng Hong, Shengmei Shen, Yandong Guo, Tianzhu Zhang, Jiashi Feng https://anti-uav.github.io/
4th AI City Challenge Milind Naphade, Shuo Wang, Liang Zheng, Xiaodong Yang, David C Anastasiu, Anuj Sharma, Zheng Tang, Ming-Ching Chang, Rama Chellappa https://www.aicitychallenge.org
VizWiz Grand Challenge: Describing Images from Blind People Danna Gurari, Meredith Ringel Morris, Edward Cutrell, Jeffrey Bigham, Abigale Stangl, Yinan Zhao https://vizwiz.org/workshops/2020-workshop/
Visual Question Answering and Dialog Ayush Shrivastava, Drew Hudson, Vishvak Murahari, Abhishek Das, Satwik Kottur, Dhruv Batra, Devi Parikh, Aishwarya Agrawal, https://visualqa.org/workshop
Vision for all Seasons: Adverse Weather and Lighting Conditions Dengxin Dai, Christos Sakaridis, Robby T. Tan, Chen Chen, Marc Proesmans, Daniel Olmeda Reino, Wim Abbeloos, Roberto Cipolla, Jiri Matas, Bernt Schiele, Luc Van Gool www.vision4allseasons.net
CLVISION 1st Workshop on Continual Learning in Computer Vision Pau Rodriguez, German I. Parisi, David Vazquez, Vincenzo Lomonaco, Nikhil Churamani, Zhiyuan (Brett) Chen, Marc Pickett https://sites.google.com/view/clvision2020
Visual Learning with limited labels: zero-shot, few-shot, any-shot, and cross-domain few-shot learning Dr. Rogerio Feris, Dr. Leonid Karlinsky, Bishwaranjan Bhattacharjee, Dr. Noel Codella, Dr. Joseph Shtok, Prof. Alex Bronstein https://www.learning-with-limited-labels.com/
Fourth Workshop on Computer Vision for AR/VR Fernando De la Torre , Sofien Bouaziz, Harald Haraldsson, Serge Belongie, Andrew Rabinovich, Matt Uyttendaele https://mixedreality.cs.cornell.edu/workshop/2020/
Towards Human-Centric Image/Video Synthesis, and the 4th Look Into Person (LIP) Challenge Xiaodan Liang, Haoye Dong, Zhenyu Xie, Jiashi Feng, Liang Lin, Song-Chun Zhu https://vuhcs.github.io
3rd Workshop on Computer Vision For Fashion, Art and Design Hui Wu, Negar Rostamzadeh, Yuying Ge, Wei Zhang, Leonidas Lefakis, Xiaoxiao Guo, Ruimao Zhang, Chris Pal https://sites.google.com/view/cvcreative2020
2nd CVPR Workshop on 3D Scene Understanding for Vision, Graphics, and Robotics Siyuan Huang, Chuhang Zou, Hao Su, Alexander Schwing, Shuran Song, Jiajun Wu, Siyuan Qi, Yixin Zhu, David Forsyth, Derek Hoiem, Leonidas Guibas, and Song-Chun Zhu https://scene-understanding.com
Deep Learning for Geometric Computing Workshop Ilke Demir, Kathryn Leonard, Géraldine Morin, Dena Bazazian, Bernhard Egger, Lyne P. Tchapmi, Adarsh Krishnamurthy, Denis Zorin, Daniele Panozzo, Evgeny Burnaev, Alexey Artemov, Sebastian Koch, Albert Matveev
7th Workshop on Fine Grained Visual Categorization (FGVC7 ) Oisin Mac Aodha, Ryan Farrell, Subhransu Maji, Christine Kaeser-Chen, Grant Van Horn, Serge Belongie https://sites.google.com/view/fgvc7
Extreme classification in computer vision Ramin Zabih, Zhen Li, Manik Varma  
OmniCV: Omnidirectional Computer Vision in Research and Industry Marc Eder, Jan-Michael Frah, Li Guan, Jonathan Horgan, Ciaran Hughes, Stefan Milz, Pierre Moulon, Patrick Perez, Senthil Yogamani https://sites.google.com/view/omnicv-cvpr2020/
4th Workshop on Media Forensics Arslan Basharat, Christoph Bregler, Cristian Canton (*), Davide Cozzolino, Edward Delp, Sergio Escalera, Hany Farid, Sam Gregory, Guodong Guo, Isabelle Guyon, Hugo Jair, Laura Leal-Taixé, Ser-Nam Lim, Scott McCloskey, Matthias Nießner, Andreas Rössler, Christa Scharfenberg, Justus Thies, Luisa Verdoliva, Jun Wan

(*) Person of contact
https://sites.google.com/view/wmediaforensics2020
Learning 3D Generative Models Florian Golemo, Sai Rajeswar, David Vazquez, Pedro O. Pinheiro, Angel X. Chang, Siddhartha Chaudhuri, Qixing Huang, Daniel Ritchie, Manolis Savva, Kai Xu, Hao (Richard) Zhang learn3dgen.github.io
Workshop on Multimodal Learning Dr. Yan Huang, Dr. Amir Zadeh, Dr. Qi Wu, Prof. Li Liu, Prof. Louis-Philippe Morency, Prof. Liang Wang, Prof. Matti Pietikäinen, Pietro Morerio, Paolo Rota, Michael Ying Yang, Bodo Rosenhahn, Vittorio Murino https://mul-workshop.github.io/
Workshop on Fair, Data-Efficient and Trusted Computer Vision Nalini Ratha, Mayank Vatsa, Richa Singh, Kush Varshney, Michele Merler, Karthik Nandakumar, Sharath Pankanti, Vishal Patel, Kuan-Chuan Peng, Ziyan Wu, Zeynep Akata, Srikrishna Karanam, Adriana Kovashka, Rama Chellappa, Rogerio Feris, https://sites.google.com/view/fair-data-efficient-trusted-cv/home
Workshop on Efficient Deep Learning for Computer Vision Dr. Li Liu, Dr. Yu Liu, Dr. Wanli Ouyang, Dr. Jiwen Lu, Prof. Matti Pietikäinen, Prof. Luc Van Gool, Chris Rowen, Peizhao Zhang, Pete Warden, Kurt Keutzer, Jonathan Dekhtiar, Wojciech Samek, Yingyan Lin, Werner Bailer, Peter Vajda https://workshop-edlcv.github.io/
International Challenge on Activity Recognition (ActivityNet) Prof. Bernard Ghanem, Prof. Juan Carlos Niebles, Prof. Cees Snoek, Dr. Fabian Caba Heilbron http://activity-net.org/challenges/2020/
Workshop on Learning from Instructional Videos Ehsan Elhamifar, Juan Carlos Niebles, Jason Corso http://ccs.northeastern.edu/home/eelhami/workshop_cvpr2020.htm
Computer Vision for Microscopy Image Analysis (CVMI) Mei Chen, Dimitris Metaxas, Daniel Hoeppner, Steven Finkbeiner, Badri Roysam https://cvmi2020.github.io/
International Workshop and Challenge on Computer Vision for Physiological Measurement Wenjin Wang*, Xiaobai Li*, Daniel McDuff, Sander Stuijk, Hu Han, Antitza Dantcheva, Guoying Zhao, Shiguang Shan (*primary contact) http://www.es.ele.tue.nl/cvpm20/
Embodied AI Aniruddha Kembhavi, Roozbeh Mottaghi, Dustin Schwenk, Eric Kolve, Ali Farhadi
Alexander Toshev, Roberto Mart´ın-Mart´ın, Amir Zamir, Jie Tan, Aleksandra Faust, Anelia Angelova
Erik Wijmans, Samyak Datta, Abhishek Kadian, Oleksandr Maksymets, Julian Straub, Jitendra Malik, Vladlen Koltun, Stefan Lee, Angel X. Chang, Manolis Savva, Devi Parikh, Dhruv Batra
German Ros, Jose M. Alvarez, Jose A. Iglesias-Guitian, Antonio Lopez, Yongjoon Lee, Vangelis Kokkevis, Philipp Slusallek
embodied-ai.org
Joint workshop on Long Term Visual Localization, Visual Odometry and Geometric and Learning-based SLAM Torsten Sattler, Vassileios Balntas, Lars Hammarstrand, Huub Heijnen, Fredrik Kahl, Fredrik Kahl, Will Maddern, Krystian Mikolajczyk, Tomas Pajdla, Marc Pollefeys, Johannes L. Schönberger, Josef Sivic, Pablo Speciale, Carl Toft, Akihiko Torii,Guoyu Lu, Friedrich Fraundorfer, Yan Yan, Nicu Sebe, Chandra Kambhamettu, Sebastian Scherer, Ashish Kapoor, Wenshan Wang https://sites.google.com/view/vislocslamcvpr2020/home
Language & Vision with applications to Video Understanding Qi Wu, Xin Wang, Chenxi Liu, Licheng Yu, Lu Jiang, Yan Huang, Ting Yao, Qin Jin, William Wang, Anton van den Hengel, Andrei Barbu, Siddharth N., Dan Gutfreund, Philip Torr http://languageandvision.com,
Neural Architecture Search and Beyond for Representation Learning Rameswar Panda*, Saining Xie, Barret Zoph, AJ Piergiovanni, Bishwaranjan Bhattacharjee, Rogerio S. Feris
Tianfu Wu*, Ying Wu, Sinisa Todorovic, Ying Nian Wu, Arnav Jhala, Caiming Xiong, David Xianfeng Gu, Song-Chun Zhu (*primary contact)
https://sites.google.com/view/cvpr20-nas/
Autonomous Driving Alex Liniger, Jose Alvarez, Fisher Yu, Luc Van Gool https://wad.vision/cvpr2020
SAIAD - Safe Artificial Intelligence for Automated Driving Timo Sämann, Loren Schwarz, Frederik Blank, Markus Enzweiler, Oliver Wasenmüller, Oliver Grau, Stefan Rüping, Joachim Sicking, Seyed Eghbal Ghobadi, Peter Schlicht, Fabian Hüger https://sites.google.com/view/saiad2020/